South Dakota v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry., No. CIV 03-3012.
[…] If this were allowed by the Rules of Civil Procedure, one or more defendants or plaintiffs could be added at any time without leave of court, whether or not the statute of limitations had expired, whether or not a scheduled trial date would be impacted, whether or not venue was proper, and whether or not jurisdiction existed as to a proposed party. Obviously, the rules would never permit this. The proper procedure in state court is to make a motion under SDCL 15-6-21, a mirror of Fed.R.Civ.P. 21. These rules state, in part: "Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." (emphasis supplied) The words "by order of the court" mean something. It is up to the court to make the decision based on what the rule clearly says.