South Dakota v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry., No. CIV 03-3012.
[…] Punitive damages are also sought.

[¶ 2] On March 31, 2003, the SDRA filed an amended complaint in state court wherein the DMV & W joined as a party plaintiff and the DM & E was named as an involuntary plaintiff pursuant to SDCL 15-6-19(a). The only possible basis for the SDRA filing an amended complaint naming the DM & E as an involuntary plaintiff, based upon SDCL 15-6-19(a), is to address a portion of the South Dakota rule: "If he should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff." Thus, it is obvious that the DM & E refused to be made a party after having been requested by the SDRA to be a party.