Southall v. State
[…] If Harrison and its progeny were applied here, then Southall's claim of error regarding the prosecution's alleged failure to disclose evidence—regardless of whether that claim would have merit had the motion for new trial been timely filed—would not require reversal on appeal because the claim was raised only in the premature motion for new trial.2
Upon closer examination of this issue, however, we have determined that Division 2 of Harrison was incorrectly decided. The timing of a motion for new trial is governed by OCGA § 5–5–40 (a) : "All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury."3 The word "within," when used with reference to time, is generally a word of limitation that means "not beyond" or "not later than"—fixing the end, but not the beginning, of a period. See Hodges v. South Ga. Natural Gas Co. , 111 Ga.App. 180, 181 (2), 141 S.E.2d 182 (1965) ( ); Young v.