Southeast Cass Water Resource Dist. v. Burlington Northern R. Co.
[…] After other pending claims were resolved, BN Railroad appealed this final summary judgment, claiming that the statute was wrongly construed to compel the railroad to modify its existing bridges and culverts without compensation and, if the statute did place the expense on the railroad, the statute is unconstitutional as a taking of private property for public use without just compensation.

II

Section 61-16.1-42 of the North Dakota Century Code directs:

Drains along and across public roads and railroads. Drains may be laid along, within the limits of, or across any public road or highway, but not to the injury of such road. In instances where it is necessary to run a drain across a highway, the state highway department, the board of county commissioners, or the board of township supervisors, as the case may be, when notified by the water resource board to do so, shall make necessary openings through the road or highway at its own expense, and shall build and keep in repair all required culverts or bridges as provided under section 61-16.1-43. In instances where drains are laid along or within the rights of way of roads or highways, the drains shall be maintained and kept open by and at the expense of the water resource district concerned. A drain may be laid along any railroad when necessary, but not to the injury of the railroad, and when it is necessary to run a drain across the railroad, the railroad company, when notified by the water resource board to do so, shall make the necessary opening through such railroad, shall build the required bridges and culverts, and shall keep them in repair.

(Emphasis added). BN Railroad argues this section is not intended to compel it to modify the bridges and culverts at its own expense.