Southeastern Pennsylvania Transp. Authority (SEPTA) v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Com'n
[…] Furthermore, the General Assembly has vested in the PUC the power to allocate the cost of maintaining a railroad-highway crossing in a proper and safe condition among all parties concerned with the crossing. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2704. Section 2704 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.--[T]he cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the [PUC] may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.

I. SEPTA'S APPEAL

Proportioning the maintenance responsibilities as to each of the parties as authorized by the Code, the PUC assigned permanent maintenance responsibilities to SEPTA for the substructure and superstructure of the Bridge because:

** the Bridge is owned by SEPTA;