Decision Date12 July 2002
[…] Amtrak, a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak, and any passenger or other customer of Amtrak or such subsidiary, are exempt from a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge, imposed or levied by a State, political subdivision, or local taxing authority on Amtrak, a rail carrier subsidiary of Amtrak, or on persons traveling in intercity rail passenger transportation or on mail or express transportation provided by Amtrak or such a subsidiary, or on the carriage of such persons, mail, or express, or on the sale of any such transportation, or on the gross receipts derived therefrom. 49 U.S.C. § 24301(l)(1) ("statutory exemption").8 In 1988, Congress enacted further legislation extending the exemption to commuter authorities like SEPTA, providing that they are exempt "from paying a tax or fee to the same extent Amtrak is exempt." 49 U.S.C. § 24301(f). Under this federal statutory scheme, both Amtrak and SEPTA are therefore "exempt from a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge, imposed or levied by a State, political subdivision, or local taxing authority." 49 U.S.C. § 24301(l)(1).

In Pennsylvania, PUC is vested with the authority to assess costs for maintaining highway bridges, and, inter alia, to impose those costs on railroads.