Southeastern United Medigroup, Inc. v. Hughes
[…] We note at the outset that all parties and the Court of Appeals agree that not all such information is subject to public disclosure. From our review of governing legislation it is evident that the General Assembly has recognized and provided for the confidential treatment of certain information when submitted by a regulated entity, including regulated health care insurers.

KRS Chapter 13B, enacted in 1994 and amended in part in 1996, governs administrative hearings, with certain exceptions, and applies to Department of Insurance rate hearings. KRS 13B.080(8) provides that an "administrative hearing shall be open to the public unless specifically closed pursuant to a provision of the law." An amendment to Chapter 13B, enacted in 1996 and codified as KRS 13B.090(3), provides: