Southeastern United Medigroup, Inc. v. Hughes
[…] KRS 61.878, part of the Open Records Act, provides;

The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction....

* * * * * *

(c) 1. Upon and after July 15, 1992, records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary, which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records.

KRS 61.878 is also incorporated by reference in KRS 304.2-150(3), legislation that long predates Health Care Reform legislation. This section provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, records of the department shall be open to the extent provided by the Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS 61.872 to 61.884:

(a) The following records shall be open:

1. Rate and form filings and information filed in support thereof;....

(b) The following records shall be closed:

1.....

2. Other records as provided by law....

Appellees and the Court of Appeals focus on subsection (a)1., above, as a declarative command isolated from its introductory clause, "to the extent provided by the Kentucky Open Records Act."