Souther v. Mihlbachler, No. 82-2247
[…] The petitioner filed in the district court a "Petition for Writ of Mandamus" seeking a judgment ordering the respondent to release a tax levy on her property. She alleged that the respondent acted arbitrarily and capriciously in assessing and attempting to collect a penalty under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6682. 1 The district court on its own motion dismissed the action because under the Anti-Injunction Act of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7421, federal district courts have no jurisdiction to enjoin the assessment of or collection of any tax.
Section 7421(a) provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment
Page 132
or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court ...." See Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 94 S.Ct. 2038, 40 L.Ed.2d 496 (1974); Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1962).