Southerland v. State, 8 Div. 128
[…] (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 126)." (Emphasis added).

This court has noted:

"A charge on a lesser included offense should not be given where there is no reasonable theory from the evidence to support such a proposition."

Hollins v. State, 415 So.2d 1249 (Ala.Cr.App.1982).

The court in Hollins further stated that if the evidence clearly showed the defendant was either guilty or innocent of the offense charged, then a charge on a lesser included offense should not be given.

Section 13A-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, states that "A person is guilty of the offense of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act toward the commission of such offense." No mention is made in this code section of the element of failure to consummate the crime. The commentary to § 13A-4-2 of the code, however, states:

"The section is consistent with the latest proposed state criminal law codes and existing Alabama law.