Southerland v. State, 8 Div. 128
[…] Later, appellants Southerland and Thornton had something to eat, lay down on the sofa and went to sleep. Stacy Hornback then got up and ran out the front door. She proceeded to run down the road and stopped after about three hundred yards to dress. Miss Hornback then ran to a house and telephoned her roommate, Debbie Snow, to come and get her. Debbie and her friend, Russ Messer, came for her and took her to Russ's home, where he called the police. The police arrived and took Miss Hornback's statement, after which she went to a hospital for examination.

Section 13A-1-9, states as follows regarding lesser included offenses:

"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:

....

(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense;

....

(b) The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, § 126)." (Emphasis added).

This court has noted:

"A charge on a lesser included offense should not be given where there is no reasonable theory from the evidence to support such a proposition."

Hollins v. State, 415 So.2d 1249 (Ala.Cr.App.1982).