Southerland v. State, 8 Div. 128
[…] "The section is consistent with the latest proposed state criminal law codes and existing Alabama law.

An 'attempt' to commit a crime consists of three elements: (1) an intent to commit a crime; (2) performance of some overt act toward commission of the offense; and (3) the failure to consummate its commission. §§ 13-9-3 and 15-17-1. Cochran v. State, 42 Ala.App. 144, 155 So.2d 530 (1963); Miller v. State, 37 Ala.App. 470, 70 So.2d 811 (1954); Broadway v. State, 36 Ala.App. 542, 60 So.2d 697, cert. denied, 257 Ala. 414, 60 So.2d 701 (1952)."

Section 13A-4-5, Code of Alabama 1975, at first seems to be in conflict with this rule. Section 13A-4-5 states in part:

"(a) It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal solicitation, section 13A-4-1, attempt, section 13A-4-2, or criminal conspiracy, section 13A-4-3, that the offense solicited, attempted or conspired was actually committed."

However, our case law is clear that failure to consummate the offense is still an element of an attempt. This interpretation was strengthened by Ard v.