Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Housing Authority of City of New Haven
[…] Under § 16-262e(a), 3 service may not be terminated: (1) to a residential dwelling; (2) despite nonpayment of a delinquent account; (3) for service billed directly to the residential building's lessor, owner, agent or manager; and (4) when it is impracticable for occupants of the building to receive service in their own name. Unable to terminate service to such a residential dwelling, public service companies are expressly instructed, by § 16-262e(a), to "pursue the remedy provided in section 16-262f." Under § 16-262f, a public service company may seek appointment of a receiver of the rents upon the "default of the owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling who is billed directly ... for utility service furnished to such building ...." The section requires an immediate judicial order "to show cause why a receiver should not be appointed," and a prompt hearing, whose "sole purpose ... shall be to determine whether there is a sum due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor, or manager and the ... utility."