Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Housing Authority of City of New Haven
[…] Waterbury, supra, ---, 441 A.2d 131. Although repeal by implication is generally disfavored, this route is incumbent upon us when, as in this case, the two relevant statutes cannot stand together. See State v. Carbone, 172 Conn. 242, 256, 374 A.2d 215, cert. denied, 431 U.S. 967, 97 S.Ct. 2925, 53 L.Ed.2d 1063 (1977). The respondent housing authority therefore cannot prevail on this claim of error.

The respondent's third and fourth claims of error relate to that provision of § 16-262f which limits the scope of the judicial hearing on the application for a rent receivership. Under § 16-262f(a), the court is authorized to hold a hearing no later than seventy-two hours after the issuance of a show cause order relating to the receivership. "The sole purpose of such a hearing," according to the statute, "shall be to determine whether there is a sum due and owing between the owner, agent, lessor, or manager and the company or municipal utility." In its third claim of error, the respondent challenges the constitutionality of so limited a hearing, and in its fourth claim of error it challenges the propriety of evidentiary rulings grounded in the limitations statutorily imposed on the hearing.