Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Housing Authority of City of New Haven
[…] Hartford Electric Light Co. v. Tucker, 183 Conn. 85, 94, 438 A.2d 828, cert. denied, 454 U.S. 837, 102 S.Ct. 143, 70 L.Ed.2d 118 (1981). Because these statutory proceedings are sui generis, they do not require the filing of a companion civil action, and the respondent's motion to dismiss was properly denied.

The respondent's second claim of error maintains that a public housing authority is afforded immunity from the rent receivership provisions of § 16-262f by virtue of the exemption provision of § 8-65 of the General Statutes. Under that section, "[a]ll real and personal property ... of a housing authority shall be exempt from ... execution ... or other judicial process ... provided the provisions of this section shall not apply to or limit ... the right of obligees to pursue any remedies for the enforcement of any pledge or lien given by a housing authority on its rents...." The trial court found this claim to be unpersuasive because it concluded that the word "lien" should be read to include involuntary as well as voluntary liens.