Southern Maryland Hospital Center v. Edward M. Crough, Inc.
[…] Id. at 407, 427 A.2d 1051(citation omitted). See Parr Constr. Co. v. Pomer, 217 Md. 539, 543-44, 144 A.2d 69 (1958) ("award will not be set aside for any mistake of law or fact"). Section 3-224(c) of the MUAA, moreover, mandates that "[t]he court... -
Rourke v. Amchem
...providing that, after arbitration, a court "shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." See also
Southern Md. Hosp. Ctr. v. Edward M. Crough, Inc., 48 Md.App. 401, 427 A.2d 1051,cert. denied, 290 Md. 721 (1981)("mere error in the laws or failure on the part of arbitrators to understand or apply the law will not justify judicial intervention"); O-S Corp. v.