Southern Nev. Homebuilders v. Clark County
[…] The Nevada Legislature has specifically legislated voting requirements for other land planning applications within NRS Chapter 278.6 No zoning application statute in Nevada, however, requires supermajority approval in any instance. In Falcke, this court compared a different NRS Chapter 278 enabling statute, NRS 287.220, with a related statute, NRS 278.210. NRS 278.220 provides for the County Commissioners' approval of master plan amendments, but, like the statute at issue here, does not expressly provide for a supermajority voting requirement regarding such amendments. NRS 278.210(2), on the other hand, expressly requires that, at the earlier stage, when a planning commission approves plan amendments, it "must be by resolution of the commission carried by the affirmative votes of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the commission." Thus, in Falcke, we held that given the express language requiring a supermajority vote for approval in NRS 278.210(2) and the absence of similar language in NRS 278.220, the Legislature's omission in the former statute reflects its intent to require approval only by a simple majority.7