Southern Ohio Coal Co. v. Donovan
[…] I.

The Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977, P.L. 95-164, was enacted by Congress to improve federal standards and enforcement procedures relating to safety in the coal mining industry. To encourage participation by coal miners in monitoring compliance with safety standards, the Act granted certain rights to miners, including the right to have a representative accompany inspectors during regular mine inspections and the right to request an immediate inspection whenever a miner has reasonable grounds to believe a condition violating safety standards exists. 30 U.S.C. § 813(f) and (g). In order to protect individual miners from possible retaliation for exercising their rights, Congress included the following anti-discrimination provision: "No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against ... any miner ... because such miner ... has filed or made a complaint under or related to this chapter...." 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1).

As a means to remedy violations of the anti-discrimination clause, the Act further provides a mechanism whereby a miner alleging wrongful discharge can seek temporary, and eventually permanent, reinstatement: