Southern-Owners Ins. Co. v. Maronda Homes, Inc.
[…] Id. at 137-38.

Under Florida law, "attorney's fees recovera[bl]e by statute are to be regarded as 'costs' only when made so by statute. Otherwise, they are to be treated as an element of damages." Jet Charter, 739 F.2d at 536 (quoting Prudential Ins. Co v. Lamm, 218 So.2d 219, 219 (Fla. 3d DCA 1969)); see also Smith v. Sitomer, 550 So.2d 461, 462 (Fla. 1989); Spiegel v. Williams, 545 So.2d 1360, 1362 (Fla. 1989). Thus, in Jet Charter, we concluded that the attorneys' fees provided for in Fla. Stat. § 627.428 are "an element of damages" and "an integral part of the merits," because such fees are not designated as costs. See 739 F.2d at 535-36 (quotation omitted); see also Fla. Stat. § 627.428(3) (1982) (providing that "[w]hen so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case"). Because an award of attorneys' fees under Fla. Stat. § 627.428 is not a collateral issue, the district court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Maronda's and JROD's motions after it had dismissed the underlying action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.