Southern Pacific Transp. Co. v. Redden
[…] Plaintiffs are railroad companies (Railroads) engaged in the business of operating railroads in interstate and intrastate commerce. Each is qualified to do business in Oregon. Defendant Redden (Attorney General) is the Attorney General of the State of Oregon. The intervening defendant United Transportation Union (Union) represents many of the plaintiffs' employees pursuant to the National Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. (1970) (NRLA).

The Railroads challenge Chapter 512, Oregon Laws 1975,3 which is codified as ORS 17.075, 17.085, 17.990 (1978). This statute reads as follows:

"17.075 When settlement prohibited between employer and employe. (1) An employer whose interest is or may become adverse to that of an injured employe shall not, within 15 days from the date of the occurrence causing the employe's injury:
"(a) Negotiate or attempt to negotiate a settlement or compromise with the injured employe; or
"(b) Obtain or attempt to obtain a general release of liability from the injured employe; or