Southern Paperboard Corporation v. United States
[…] J. Edward Lumbard, U. S. Atty. for Southern Dist. of N. Y., New York City, for defendant. J. Donald McNamara, Asst. U. S. Atty., New York City, of counsel.

DIMOCK, District Judge.

This is an action by a Delaware corporation to recover internal revenue stamp taxes from the United States.

The United States moves to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b) (3) F.R.C.P., 28 U.S.C., on the ground that the action has been brought in the wrong district. It bases its position upon one of the venue provisions of Title 28 of the United States Code. That provision is section 1402 which provides, in substance, that these actions to recover internal revenue taxes "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides."

The old law was that for venue purposes the residence of a corporation was only in the state and district in which it had been incorporated. Suttle v. Reich Bros.