Southern Ute Indian Tribe v. Leavitt
[…] Relevant to the instant case, the ISDEA directs the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"), upon request of an Indian tribe, to enter into a contract by which the Tribe assumes direct operation of an HHS federal Indian Health care program. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). Under the ISDEA, if an Indian tribe submits a proposal for a self-determination contract, "the Secretary shall, within 90 days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract...." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). The secretary has very little discretion to decline to award a contract proposed by an Indian tribe.