Southern Valley Grain Dealers Ass'n v. Board of County Com'rs of Richland County
[…] I
(a) Publication of notice of only one meeting:

It is conceded that the publications of October 11 and 18 gave the notice required by statute to be given prior to the meeting of November 19, 1974. At that meeting all parties who appeared in response to the statutory notice were heard. No decision was made. Since no decision was made at that meeting, all persons interested should have realized that the decision must necessarily be made at a subsequent meeting open to the public since (1) Section 44-04-19, N.D.C.C., requires all meetings of public bodies to be open to the public; (2) Section 11-11-06, N.D.C.C., provides that all meetings of the Board of County Commissioners shall be open to the public; and Section 11-11-06 also provides:

". . . All matters pertaining to the affairs of the county shall be considered by the board in session only, but it may continue any business from a regular session to a day between regular sessions."

We hold that there was no violation of due process in the granting of a tax exemption at the meeting on February 5, 1975, which meeting was a continuation, pursuant to statute, of a meeting and hearing held on November 19, 1974, statutory notice of which was given.