Southington v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.
[…] State v. Parmalee, 197 Conn. 158, 165, 496 A.2d 186 (1985). Therefore, we read each statute in a manner that will not thwart its intended purpose or lead to absurd results.... Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311, 319, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Linden Condominium Assn., Inc. v. McKenna, 247 Conn. 575, 583-84, 726 A.2d 502 (1999).

We conclude that a municipality has broad discretion in deciding whether to call a subdivision performance bond posted pursuant to § 8-25. We further conclude that § 8-26c (c) limits that discretion in only one way: if lots have been conveyed during the applicable time period, the municipality is obligated to call the bond "to the extent necessary to complete the bonded improvements and utilities required to serve those lots...." If, however, no lots have been conveyed, the municipality's broad discretion to decide whether to call the bond remains.

This question of statutory interpretation also must be resolved in light of several fundamental legal principles governing suretyship law and performance bonds.