Southington v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.
[…] Id., § 37.193, p. 477. "A contractor's bond, given for the full and faithful performance of a contract for a public improvement, will be construed with reference to the statute pursuant to which it is given, and such statutory provisions will be read into the bond...." Id., § 37.195, p. 481.

Mindful of these legal principles, we first turn to the language of the relevant statutes, namely, §§ 8-25 and 8-26c (c). Section 8-25 gives municipalities the authority to approve or reject subdivision applications. Section 8-25 (a) provides in relevant part: "The commission may also prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided and, in lieu of the completion of such work and installations previous to the final approval of a plan, the commission may accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to the municipality the actual construction, maintenance and installation of such improvements and utilities within a period specified in the bond. ..." (Emphasis added.) By its language, § 8-25 permits municipalities, prior to subdivision approval, to accept performance bonds in lieu of actual performance of subdivision improvements. Implicit in this statutory authority to accept a bond with surety in lieu of some other form of...