Southpointe Villas Homeowners v. Scottish Ins., No. CIV.A.4:01-3847-23.
[…] Raley's, Inc., 886 F.2d 1177, 1180 (9th Cir. 1989). In order for a defendant to remove a case filed in state court, there must exist original federal jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Removal jurisdiction is determined on the basis of the state court complaint at the time of removal, and the removing party bears the burden of establishing the existence of federal jurisdiction. Woodward v. Newcourt Comm. Fin. Corp., 60 F.Supp.2d 530, 531 (D.S.C.1999). It is uncontested that this case involves non-diverse parties and that the Court, therefore, does not have diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Thus, the only question is whether there is subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4072 or 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides as follows:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
"42 U.S.C. § 4072 vests district courts with original exclusive jurisdiction over suits by claimants against WYO companies based on partial or total disallowance of claims for insurance arising out of the National Flood Insurance Act." Van Holt v.