Southview Associates, In re, 87-313
[…] The permit's opponents--here, the Agency of Natural Resources and the Vermont Natural Resources Council--thus have a dual burden: first, to show that the project "will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species" (only the former is involved in this case); and second, to prove one of the three statements prefaced by small roman numerals.

Southview's first claim on appeal pertains to the meaning of "necessary wildlife habitat." That term is defined at 10 V.S.A. § 6001(12) as a "concentrated habitat which is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival of a species of wildlife at any period in its life including breeding and migratory periods." Southview contends that the term refers to a habitat that is decisive to the survival of an entire species, rather than to the population of the species that resides in the habitat.

In reviewing a statute, we must construe its language so as to give effect to the legislative intent.