Southview Associates, In re, 87-313
[…] Nor did Southview, in the Board's opinion, employ "all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction and imperilment of the deer habitat." Finally, the Board could not exclude "the possibility of less intensive development in other areas of the site." The Act 250 permit was accordingly denied.

Southview challenges the Board's construction of the relevant statute and argues that the record does not support several of the Board's findings and conclusions.

I.

Under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8), a permit will be granted only if the subdivision or development "[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and irreplaceable natural areas." The subsection further provides:

(A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species.