Southwest Center for Biological Diver. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] Id. at 1500 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Phelps-Dodge argues that Plaintiff's lack standing to bring this action because (1) Plaintiff fails to allege a sufficient injury-infact, (2) the injury alleged is procedural without impairment of a separate concrete interest of the Plaintiff, and (3) Plaintiff fails to allege injuries redressable by this Court.

1. Procedural Right

The Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531 et seq., contains a citizen suit provision. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g). It provides that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf ... to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision or regulation" of the ESA. Id. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants are in violation of § 7 and of § 9 of ESA for their failure to enter into formal consultation with the USFWS on the impact of the Hydro Project on the Spinedace. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have a procedural right to bring this action.