Southwest Marine, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Lear Siegler Servs., Inc. v. Rumsfeld, 457 F.3d 1262, 1266 (Fed.Cir. 2006); see also 41 U.S.C. § 609(b). Although we need not defer to the Board's or District Court's interpretation of the FAR provisions at issue in this case, Brownlee v. DynCorp, 349 F.3d 1343, 1349 (Fed.Cir. 2003), the Board deserves due respect because of its expertise concerning government contracts, Lear, 457 F.3d at 1266.

III.
A.

The allowability of costs under cost-reimbursement government contracts is governed by FAR Subpart 31.2. Section 31.204, which provides guidance for determining whether specific costs are allowable, states:

(a) Costs shall be allowed to the extent they are reasonable, allocable, and determined to be allowable under 31.201, 31.202, 31.203, and 31.205. These criteria apply to all of the selected items that follow, even if particular guidance is provided for certain items for emphasis or clarity.

* * * * *

(c) Section 31.205 does not cover every element of cost. Failure to include any item of cost does not imply that it is either allowable or unallowable. The determination of allowability shall be based on the principles and standards in this subpart and the treatment of similar or related selected items. When more than one subsection in 31.205 is relevant to a contractor cost, the cost shall be apportioned among the applicable subsections, and the determination of allowability of each portion shall be based on the guidance contained in the applicable subsection. When a cost, to which more than one subsection in 31.205 is relevant, cannot be apportioned, the determination of allowability shall be based on the guidance contained in the subsection that most specifically deals with, or best captures the essential nature of, the cost at issue.

48 C.F.R. §§ 31.204(a), (c).3

Southwest Marine focuses on FAR § 31.205-33 to contend that its costs are allowable. Section 31.205-33 provides: