SOUTHWESTERN COMMERCIAL CAPITAL v. CORNETT PACKING
[…] ¶ 2 Cornett failed to pay the ad valorem taxes on the real estate for the years 1989 through 1992 in the amount of $12,511.09 and also failed to pay personal property taxes on its business for those years in the amount of $33,740.02. While both the unpaid real estate taxes and personal property taxes were liens on the mortgaged property, the personal property tax lien was expressly junior and inferior to the Southwestern-Small Business Administration mortgage lien under 68 O.S. 1991 § 3102.1 Section 3102 provides that personal property tax liens "are superior to all other liens, conveyances or encumbrances filed subsequent thereto, on real or personal property." [Emphasis added.] Title 68 O.S. 1991 § 3101 contains the identical provision.

¶ 3 Section 3102 also provides,