Southwick, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] Tacoma, 12 Wash.App. 883, 888-89, 533 P.2d 416, review denied, 85 Wash.2d 1011 (1975). 8

We do not believe that it was the Legislature's intent to preempt this authority by RCW 82.02.020. RCW 82.02.020 was not aimed at development-specific conditions such as those imposed here. Instead, the statute was aimed at the imposition of the general social costs of development on developers. The conditions imposed here do not contribute to that evil. Thus, we find that the imposition of the conditions here was not an exaction prohibited by RCW 82.02.020.

We also note, however, that even if such site-specific conditions as these come under the purview of that statute, they constitute an exception to its prohibitions.

The statute "does not prohibit voluntary agreements with ... cities ... that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development ..." RCW 82.02.020. This language evinces legislative intent to stop the imposition of general social costs on developers, while at the same time allowing the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island
    • United States