Souza v. Cal. Dep't of Transp., C 13-4407 PJH
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(e)(4).

If the action agency believes that its action would not result in substantial adverse impacts to EFH it may submit an EFH assessment meeting the minimal requirements discussed above. 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(h)(2). However, if NMFS determines that, in fact, "the action may result in substantial adverse effects on EFH, or that additional analysis is needed to assess the effects of the action," NMFS must request that the action agency engage in expanded consultation. 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(h)(3).