Souza v. Vehicles
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, 454 Mass. 601, 605, 911 N.E.2d 757 (2009). See Bulger v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 447 Mass. 651, 657, 856 N.E.2d 799 (2006) (); Raytheon Co. v.Director of the Div. of Employment Sec., 364 Mass. 593, 595, 307 N.E.2d 330 (1974) ().
3. Discussion.Section 24(1) ( f )(1) provides in relevant part:
(emphasis added).
In order to determine who has been “previously convicted of a violation,” we first must look to G.L. c. 90, § 24(1) ( d ) (§ 24[1] [ d ] ), which defines the term “convicted” for purposes of all the subsections of § 24(1). The pertinent part of § 24(1) ( d ) reads:
“For the purposes of subdivision (1) of this section [i.e., § 24(1) ], a person shall be deemed to have been convicted if he pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction,whether or not he was placed on probation without sentence or under a suspended sentence or the case was placed on file....”
“A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result.” Sullivan v.