Soyoola v. Oceanus Ins. Co.
[…] “This presumption is strongest when Congress legislates ‘in a field which the States have traditionally occupied.’ S. Blasting Servs., Inc. v. Wilkes Cnty., N.C., 288 F.3d 584, 590 (4th Cir.2002) (quoting Medtronic, Inc., 518 U.S. at 485, 116 S.Ct. 2240).

Insurance is one of those traditional areas. See generally FMC Corp. v. Holliday, 498 U.S. 52, 53, 111 S.Ct. 403, 112 L.Ed.2d 356 (1990). To preserve states' traditional authority in this area, Congress enacted the McCarran–Ferguson Act, which states that a federal law must explicitly indicate it is preempting state insurance law. See15 U.S.C. § 1012 (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance ....” (emphasis added)).