Spagnolo v. Spagnolo, 2172-94-2
[…] Forrest, 3 Va.App. 236, 239, 349 S.E.2d 157, 159 (1986). Ordinarily, absent an abuse of discretion, the trial judge's decision will be upheld on appeal. Id. However, we have stated that "[w]here parties to a pending case enter into a definite, certain and unambiguous ... settlement agreement, in the absence of good cause not to do so, the [trial judge] should [affirm, ratify, and] incorporate [by reference] the agreement in the judgment of the court and thereby terminate the litigation." Richardson v. Richardson, 10 Va.App. 391, 399, 392 S.E.2d 688, 692 (1990). In addition, Code § 20-109 provides that "in suits for divorce, ... if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract."

During the divorce proceedings, the wife requested the trial judge to affirm, ratify, and incorporate by reference the agreement into the divorce decree.