Spann v. Word of Faith Christian Center Church
[…] Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA)

Title III of the ADA prohibits discrimination "on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the ... accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).2 Places of public accommodation under the ADA are "defined in terms of 12 extensive categories," PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 676, 121 S.Ct. 1879, 149 L.Ed.2d 904 (2001), and includes places of education, see 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J). However, 42 U.S.C. § 12187 states:

The provisions of the subchapter [III] shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.2000-a(e)) [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000a et seq.] or to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship.