Sparks v. Kim
[…] Section 11-46-1 et. seq., most particularly those made to § 11-46-9(1)(m). Section 11-46-9(1)(m) effectively cuts off a prison inmate's right to bring a negligence or wrongful death action against the State or its employees, but no such statute was in effect at the time the present cause of action arose.

¶5 Kim and the other appellees argue, however, that the Legislature has expressed an intent that the 1993 amendments to this State's sovereign immunity statutes be applied retroactively. Specifically, Kim cites Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1), which provides in part that:

(1) The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact, and reenact that the "state" and its "political subdivisions," as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity....