Sparta Surgical Corp. v. National Ass'n of Securities Dealers, Inc.
[…] The viability of any cause of action founded upon NASD's conduct in de-listing a stock or suspending trading depends on whether the association's rules were violated. As the district court correctly observed, "[a]ny claim stemming from NASD's decision to de-list an offering is necessarily based on an assumed violation of the rules governing such procedures...." If NASD's actions conformed to the rules, there can be no viable cause of action; if its actions violated the rules, any claim falls under the imperative of 15 U.S.C. § 78aa which grants the federal courts "exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder...." Thus, even though Spara's remaining claims were "carefully articulated in terms of state law," the district court had subject matter jurisdiction. See Hawkins, 149 F.3d at 332.

Sparta contests this conclusion, citing Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals v.