Spaulding v. Blair
[…] Article XVI, Section 1, of the Maryland Constitution provides that "the people reserve to themselves power known as The Referendum, by petition to have submitted to the registered voters of the State, to approve or reject at the polls, any Act, or part of any Act of the General Assembly, if approved by the Governor, or, if passed by the General Assembly over the veto of the Governor." If Chapter 385 is properly referred for a vote of the people, the result is to prevent its becoming effective until 30 days after approval by the voters, for Article XVI, Section 2, of the Maryland Constitution so stipulates in these terms:

"No law enacted by the General Assembly shall take effect until the first day of June next after the session at which it may be passed. * * * If before said first day of June there shall have been filed with the Secretary of State a petition to refer to a vote of the people any law or part of a law capable of referendum, as in this Article provided, the same shall be referred by the Secretary of State to such vote, and shall not become a law or take effect until thirty days after its approval by a majority of the electors voting thereon at the next ensuing election held throughout the State for Members of the House of Representatives of the United States. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The referendum procedure therefore is a fundamental part of the State's legislative process.2

No contention is made that a state may not constitutionally apportion its legislative power between elected representatives of the people and the people themselves.