Spaulding v. Neufeld
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A).
The second way an individual can seek judicial review of a claim to U.S. citizenship is through 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which applies only if the claim did not 'arise by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding' and is not 'in issue in any such removal proceeding." 8 U.S.C. §1503(a). This avenue of judicial review is only available if the individual already applied to CIS for a Certificate of Citizenship and had that claim denied both in the first instance and on appeal to the Administrative Appeals Office. See 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) ("An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of the [the application]....'); see also 8 C.F.R. § 322.5(b) (explaining appeal procedures).

Spaulding v. Mayorkas. 725 F.Supp.2d 303, 307-308 (D. Conn. 2010) (internal citations omitted) (the caption was changed to reflect the current Director of the Citizenship and Immigration Services).