Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] According to plaintiff, that position "would permit the finder of fact to determine that [p]laintiff was not entitled to any award" in the UM action and, thus, raises an issue beyond those permitted by ORS 742.061(3).

A. Pertinent Statutory Text, in General

Before examining the parties' dispute in detail, we review the pertinent statutes. ORS 742.061(1) provides that, in an action upon an insurance policy, the insured is entitled to recover an award of reasonable attorney fees

"if a settlement [of an insurance claim] is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer * * * and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action * * *."1

As the Supreme Court has explained, that provision "applies to actions brought on insurance policies of any kind" and serves the "purpose of encouraging settlement of insurance claims without litigation." Strawn v. Farmers Ins. Co., 353 Or. 210, 221 n. 8, 297 P.3d 439 (2013). That general right to recover fees from recalcitrant insurers has been available to Oregon insureds—in essentially the same form as ORS 742.061(1) —since 1919. See Morgan v. Amex Assurance Company, 352 Or. 363, 368, 287 P.3d 1038 (2012) (discussing statutory history (citing Or. Laws 1919, ch. 110, § 1)).

The 1999 legislature, however, created the exception set out in ORS 742.061(3), as well as a parallel exception for actions to recover personal injury protection (PIP) benefits, which is set out in ORS 742.061(2). Or. Laws 1999, ch. 790, § 1. Those exceptions provide:

"(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover personal injury protection benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
"(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issue is the amount of benefits due the insured; and
"(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.