Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] FLYNN, J.

This appeal arises from plaintiff's action alleging that his motor vehicle insurance carrier breached its contract to pay uninsured motorist benefits. After prevailing in that action, plaintiff petitioned for an award of attorney fees under ORS 742.061(1), a statute that, in general, requires insurance companies to pay an attorney fee to an insured who prevails in an action to recover insurance benefits. The trial court denied plaintiff's fee petition after concluding that defendant's response to the insurance claim brought defendant within the scope of ORS 742.061(3), a so-called "safe harbor" from the obligation to pay fees. The "safe harbor" applies in actions to recover uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) benefits if "the only issues are the liability of the insured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured." ORS 742.061(3).

On appeal, plaintiff argues that defendant raised issues beyond the scope of ORS 742.061(3) by suggesting that plaintiff had no "unreimbursed accident-related medical expenses," i.e., that plaintiff could recover zero dollars in his UM action.