Spears v. Berle
[…] In any event, given the burden of proof placed on applicants by the statute and regulations, it is not surprising that the interim permit was denied.

However, there remains the question for this court whether the use restrictions imposed on petitioners' land by the Freshwater Wetlands Act and the regulations promulgated in furtherance thereof would, unless struck down, constitute a taking. Section 24-0705 provides for article 78 review of the Commissioner's decision on the permit application, and subdivision 7 of that section states that "(i)n the event that the court finds the action reviewed constitutes a taking without just compensation * * * the court may, at the election of the commissioner, either (i) set aside the order or (ii) require the commissioner to proceed under the condemnation law to acquire the wetlands or such less than fee rights therein as have been taken."

Various rules of decision have been used to determine at what point government regulation under the police power amounts to an unconstitutional deprivation of property (see Sax, Takings and The Police Power, 74 Yale L.J. 36, 38-50).