Special Commodity Group v. Baldridge
[…] In American Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 1 CIT 293, 515 F.Supp. 47 (1981), the court, while examining the statutory and regulatory authority of the Customs Service to receive uncertified checks, construed the jurisdictional provisions of the Customs Court Act of 1980 and stated:

This case comes within the broad "residual grant of jurisdictional authority" of this court as described in 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) * * * * In particular, paragraphs (i)(1) and (4) confer jurisdiction over any civil action
"that arises out of any law of the United States providing for—
"(1) revenue from imports or tonnage
* * * * * *
"(4) administration and enforcement with respect to matters referred to in paragraphs (1)-(3) of this subsection * * *"
This court's jurisdiction over plaintiff's cause of action "arises out of a law of the United States" * * * and the Customs Service's administration and enforcement of its regulations.

Id. at 295, 515 F.Supp. at 50.

This analysis is instructive in the matter at hand.