a Special Investigation No. 258, In re
[…] Appellants reluctantly acknowledge that under Miller they possess no Fourth Amendment interest that could be vindicated by a challenge to the subpoena. So thwarted, they seek standing from Maryland's statute that restricts disclosure of such records by the financial institutions, presumably contending that even absent a constitutionally protected right of privacy, they are provided here a comparable statutory right or protectable interest under § 1-302, which they contend provides them with standing. Section 1-302 states that:

"Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subtitle, a fiduciary institution, its officers, employees, agents, and directors may not disclose to any person any financial record relating to a customer of the institution unless the customer has authorized the disclosure to that person."

If that statute appears to appellants to give them sufficient interest to provide standing, it is by its language a very limited interest.