Speck v. Federal Land Bank of Omaha
[…] Wright, 120 Idaho 32, 813 P.2d 371 (Idaho App.1991); Federal Land Bank of Omaha v. Jensen, 415 N.W.2d 155 (S.D.1987); Yankton Prod. Credit Ass'n. v. Jensen, 416 N.W.2d 860 (S.D.1987); Mendel v. Production Credit Ass'n. of the Midlands, 656 F.Supp. 1212 (D.S.D.1987); Mendel v. Production Credit Ass'n. of the Midlands, 862 F.2d 180 (8th Cir.1988).

Marvin and Ellen Speck claim that the Federal Land Bank disregarded their rights under the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 by not stopping the foreclosure and failing to comply with the provisions of the Agricultural Credit Act. 12 U.S.C. 2202a(b)(3) provides that:

No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.

In Federal Land Bank of Spokane v. L.R. Ranch Co., 926 F.2d 859 (9th Cir.1991), the borrowers characterized 12 U.S.C. 2202a(b)(3) as a mandatory statutory provision stopping foreclosure. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals stated: