Speight v. U.S., 87-1369.
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • McFarlin v. District of Columbia
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • August 1, 1996
    ...the parties or after listening to the tape or reading the transcript of the proceedings before the commissioner." Speight v. United States, 558 A.2d 357, 359-60 (D.C.1989). The trial judge appears to have listened to the tape or reviewed the transcript of the hearing. In his August 25, 1994......
  • Arlt v. U.S., 87-60.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • July 25, 1989
    ...ruling by this court.7 D.C.Code § 11-1732(k) (1988 Supp.); see Dorm v. United States, 559 A.2d 1317 (D.C. 1989); Speight v. United States, 558 A.2d 357 (D.C. 1989). The statute now unambiguously states, "An appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge o......
  • Thompson v. US, 91-CM-1256.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • December 18, 1992
    ...in several cases the convictions of the individuals who were to pay the money for the sexual acts. See, e.g., Speight v. United States, 558 A.2d 357, 358 (D.C. 1989); Turman v.