Spellissy v. United States
[…] See AR 000072-81, 000099-124.

While not addressed by the parties, plaintiff appears to have voluntarily retired based on length of service pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 3911 (governing retirement of commissioned officers of the Army based on twenty or more years of service). The retirement grade for commissioned officers is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1370. See also 10 U.S.C. § 3961 (specifically applying § 1370, which governs all military departments, to the Army).

According to 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(1), a commissioned officer of the military, other than a commissioned warrant officer, "shall . . . be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned." 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(1) (emphasis added)....

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT