Spence v. Foxx
[…] The position was for the Test Standards and Program Assessment Team in the Technical Strategies and Integration Group, of which John Wiley was the Manager. (Def. SMF ¶¶ 4–5.)

In the job application, Spence answered “yes” to whether she was claiming a “10–point veteran preference as the spouse, widow, widower or natural mother of a disabled or deceased veteran.” (Appl. of Rebecca Spence (Spence Appl.) [Docket Item 46–5], Ex. 4 to Dowdy Decl.) Eligibility to claim a veteran's preference is contained in 5 U.S.C. § 3309

and § 2108. Under § 2108(3)(E), the spouse of a disabled veteran is “preference eligible” if the disabled veteran “has been unable to qualify for any appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 2108(3)(E). Section 3309 entitles preference-eligible spouses to 10 additional points on an entrance exam into competitive service.