Spencer v. Benny's Car Wash, LLC
[…] Thus, under the U.S. Constitution's 7th Amendment, the right to a jury trial is provided to a litigant only in a federal district court; this right does not extend to a litigant is a state district court, where any right to a jury trial is as provided by state law. See Arshad v. City of Kenner, 2011-1579, 2011-1814 (La. 1/24/12), ___ So.3d ___; Riddle v. Bickford, 2000-2408, pp. 5-6 (La. 5/15/01), 785 So.2d 795, 799-800.
In Louisiana, this state's Constitution provides for the absolute right to a jury trial only in criminal cases, as provided in Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 17 (A), which states:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. The accused shall havea right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law. Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury but no later than forty-five days prior to the trial date and the waiver shall be irrevocable.
In a civil case, brought in a Louisiana district court, the right to jury trial is governed by the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. See LSA-C.C.P. art. 1731 et seq.