Spencer v. Harris
[…] Under, Rule 17(a), in a diversity action, the procedural "real party in interest" is the party granted a cause of action under substantive state law. By contrast, for purposes of determining diversity of citizenship, a `real party in interest' is one who has a "`substantial stake' in the outcome of the case."

State of West Virginia v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc., 747 F.Supp. 332, 336-37 (S.D.W.Va.1990) (internal citations omitted).

A claim for uninsured motorist benefits is governed by W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(d) which provides that:

Any insured intending to rely on the [uninsured or underinsured motorist] coverage required by subsection (b) of this section shall, if any action be instituted against the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle, cause a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to be served upon the insurance company issuing the policy, in the manner prescribed by law, as though such insurance company were a named defendant; such company shall thereafter have the right to file pleadings and to take other action allowable by law in the name of the owner, or operator, or both, of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle or in its own name.

Nothing in this subsection shall prevent such owner or operator from employing counsel of his or her own choice and taking any action in his or her own interest in connection with such proceeding.

Id.

Section 33-6-31(d) defines the rights of a carrier when an uninsured or underinsured tortfeasor is sued by the policyholder. Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Karl, 190 W.Va. 176, 437 S.E.2d 749 (1993).