Sperry v. Moler, 2712
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial referee could reasonably conclude that the Molers had not wrongfully deprived Sperry of a sum of money. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial referee's failure to award interest.

Sperry next claims that the trial referee erred in failing to award him costs, and relies on General Statutes § 52-243, which provides: "If a verdict is found on any issue joined in an action in favor of the plaintiff, costs shall be allowed to him, though on some other issue the defendant should be entitled to judgment, unless the court which tried the issue is of the opinion that the defendant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Canton Motorcar Works, Inc. v. DiMartino
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 11 Marzo 1986
    ...circumstances, and whether justice requires the allowance of interest as damages for the loss of use of money.