Spicer v. McDonough
[…] In general, under this theory, the evidence establishes "that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces, or if preexisting such service, was aggravated therein." 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (2021).

No statute expressly provides for secondary service connection, where compensation for a disability is not related directly to service but to problems that themselves stem from service. See Frost v. Shulkin, 29 Vet. App. 131, 137 (2017). Instead, this theory of entitlement is set forth in a longstanding regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, which was first promulgated in 1930.[2] Under this rule, VA recognizes that "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected" as "a secondary condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2021). Following our en banc decision in Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439 (1995), VA promulgated subsection (b), which states:

Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities . . . and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level.

38C.F.R. § 3.310(b).

B.

In April 2013, the VA regional office (RO) granted Mr. Spicer service connection for chronic myeloid leukemia and assigned a 100% disability rating.