Spicer v. McDonough
[…] On appeal, Mr. Spicer argues that, notwithstanding any regulation, the statute that establishes basic entitlement to VA disability compensation authorizes service connection in these circumstances. Because we conclude that the statutory language at issue does not direct VA to provide compensation absent causation or aggravation, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND
A.

This case turns on some fundamental principles governing the award of VA disability compensation. "Basic entitlement" is spelled out in 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which presently provides:

For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, air, or space service, during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable from the period of service in which said injury or disease was incurred, or preexisting injury or disease was aggravated, compensation as provided in this subchapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the disability is a result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.