Spiesel v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiff seeks damages against the City of New York. The City is the only defendant. Defendant moves pursuant to Rules 12(b) (1) and 12(b) (6) to dismiss the action on the ground that this court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter and that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The complaint alleges that jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1343(4) and on 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a). Section 1343(4) confers upon this court jurisdiction of an action to recover damages "under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights * *." The relevant Act of Congress is 42 U.S. C. § 1983. That section provides: