Spinner Consulting LLC v. Stone Point Capital LLC
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007).1 To meet this requirement and state a "plausible" claim to relief, "an allegation of parallel conduct and a bare assertion of conspiracy will not suffice." Id. The parallel conduct "must be placed in a context that raises a suggestion of a preceding agreement." Id. at 557. The same is true for antitrust claims brought under Connecticut and California law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-44b ("It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes."); Reserve Realty, LLC v. Windemere Reserve, LLC, 335 Conn. 174, 185-86 (2020) (explaining that § 35-26 "was patterned after federal antitrust law" and that, asdirected by Conn. Gen.