Splane v. West Jr.
[…] On March 5, 1999, Splane's counsel requested in writing that the DVA general counsel withdraw VAOPGCPREC 14-98, arguing that it was not contemplated by the joint remand agreement. The general counsel denied this request. Thereafter, Splane filed the present petition for review, joined by the Paralyzed Veterans of America. In the meantime, Splane petitioned the CAVC for a writ of mandamus to reinstate his appeal to that court pending the outcome of the present challenge; however, that petition was denied.

We have jurisdiction over this petition pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502 (1994), which states: "An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers . . . is subject to judicial review [which] may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." The action now being challenged is the creation and publication of an agency rule--in the form of a precedential general counsel opinion--which falls under the ambit of sections 552(a)(1) and 553. Accordingly, our jurisdiction in this case is proper.

II