Sportsmen's Wildlife Defense Fund v. Romer, Civ. 97-B-737.
[…] The crux of this case, assuming there have been violations of the P-R Act, is:

1. whether federal monies or state license monies were used to purchase the pertinent property;

2. whether the State Defendants have a right to cure the violations and, if so 3. what actions are required to cure any violations depending on whether there was a "diversion" of state license monies or a "misuse" of federal monies.

Each of these questions is resolved with reference to the P-R Act.

B. Pittman-Robertson Act, 16 U.S.C. § 669, et seq.

The P-R Act provides in part:

[t]he Secretary of the Interior is authorized to cooperate with the States, through their respective State fish and game departments, in wildlife-restoration projects ...; but no money apportioned under this chapter to any State shall be expended ... until [the State] shall have assented to the provision (sic) of this chapter and shall have passed laws ... which shall include a prohibition against the diversion of license fees paid by hunters for any other purpose than the administration of said State fish and game department.... The Secretary of the Interior and the State fish and game department of each State accepting the benefits of this chapter, shall agree upon the wildlife-restoration projects to be aided in such State under the terms of this chapter. ...