Spradlin v. Acadia-St. Landry Med. Found.
[…] Sewell v. Doctors Hosp., 600 So.2d 577, 578 (La.1992). Moreover, these special provisions apply only to "malpractice," as defined in the Act, and any other liability of the health care provider is governed by general tort law.8

The Louisiana "Anti-Dumping" Statute

In 1980, the Louisiana Legislature enacted La.Rev.Stat. 40:2113.4-2113.6, establishing a statutory duty on the part of certain hospitals to provide emergency services to all persons residing in the territorial area, regardless of whether they are insured or able to pay. Section 2113.4 provides in part:

A. Any general hospital licensed under this Part, which is owned or operated, or both, by a hospital service district, which benefits from being financed by the sale of bonds that are exempt from taxation as provided by Louisiana law, or which receives any other type of financial assistance from the state of Louisiana and which offers emergency room services to the public and is actually offering such services at the time, shall make its emergency services available to all persons residing in the territorial area of the hospital regardless of whether the person is covered by private, federal Medicare, or Medicaid, or other insurance. Each person shall receive these services free from discrimination based on
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
113 cases
  • Coleman v. Deno
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • 25 Abril 2001
    ...statute of limitations which is not interrupted by the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act. Spradlin v. Acadia/St.